Resumé

LEIGH STRIMBECK

AEA

SAG Eligible

leigh@leighstrimbeck.com

Actor

Film:

  • Key Transitions, Hope, Britida Productions
  • Little Bi Peep, Kathy, Rebel Productions
  • Fighting for Freedom, Florence Dobbe, Loken Mann Productions
  • UnCivil Liberties, Sharon Swift, NY Upstate Independent
  • Taking Woodstock, Mother in Crowd Scene
  • Voices from East Africa, Documentary about BTE
  • NYU Graduate student films

Television:

  • SEFCU commercial, “Membership” produced by Working Pictures
  • Northeast Health, “Alzheimer’s 2009”, “Retirement Living 2009” produced by Working Pictures

Industrials:

  • Rewarding Student Comittment, 2 Segments, “Mom”
  • Cultural Competence, Rehabilitation and Research Institute, produced by Working Pictures
  • Transfer of Knowledge, Rehabilitation and Research Institute, produced by Working Pictures

Voices:

  • Olana Historic Site walking tour voice guide
  • First NY Federal Credit Union; Brunswick Apartments; NBT Bank; Price Chopper – “Fuel Advantage”; all produced by Cotton Hill
  • Business Continuity, weather person, Citigroup voiceover
  • Numerous radio spots for Bloomsburg Theatre Ensemble

Recent Stage:

  • Isabelle Arc MOTHER OF THE MAID Shakespeare & Company (understudy to Tina Packer, went on 5 times)
  • Lady MacDuff MACBETH Saratoga Shakespeare Company
  • Martha WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? TIS*
  • Diana Vreeland FULL GALLOP, Theatre Voices
  • Clare KINGDOM OF THE SHORE, Capital Repertory Theatre
  • Joan MELANCHOLY PLAY Sarah Ruhl, WAM Theatre

In twenty years as a member/associate Member of *The Bloomsburg Theatre Ensemble (BTE), Leigh played dozens of roles. Here are the highlights…

  • Olive/Head of Chorus WOMEN OF LOCKERBIE Deborah Brevoort
  • Ensemble/co-creator LETTERS TO THE EDITOR the Ensemble
  • Charlotte Wallace BEYOND THERAPY Christopher Durang
  • Petruchio THE TAMING OF THE SHREW William Shakespeare
  • Rosa TRUMPETS AND RASBERRIES Dario Fo
  • Ensemble WOMEN OF BACCHUS Euripides
  • Amanda THE GLASS MENAGERIE Tennessee Williams
  • Grusha CAUCASIAN CHALK CIRCLE Bertold Brecht
  • Martha WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOLF? Edward Albee
  • Mother THE GUARDSMAN Ferenc Molnar
  • Louka ARMS AND THE MAN George Bernard Shaw

Other theater roles include:

  • Dr. Karen Silver – REVERSE PSYCHOLOGY, Ludlam – TNT, Scranton, Pa.
  • Thor God of Thunder – YGGSDRASIL – Vasteno Teatern, Sweden
  • Shahash – YAAKOBI AND LEIDENTHAL – The Northeast Theatre, Scranton, Pa.
  • Muffet Di Nicola – UNCOMMON WOMEN AND OTHERS, Wasserstein – Actors & Directors Lab, NYC
  • Lulu Bett – MISS LULU BETT – West Third Street Theater, NYC

Director

  • WAIT UNTIL DARK, Theatre Institute at Sage (TIS)*
  • SPRING AWAKENING, TIS*
  • THE TROJAN WOMEN (also adaptor) Theatre Institute at Sage*, and accepted into The Phoenix Theatre Ensemble’s First Stories Project and the Berkshire Festival of Women Writers
  • HELL & HIGHWATER (Jamuna Yvette Sirker) Russell Sage College
  • I’M NOT A FEMINIST, BUT….(Young women & Feminism, devised) Russell Sage College
  • MIRROR MIRROR (Women & Body Image, devised) Russell Sage College
  • MISS JULIE Bucknell University Senior Thesis Project 2006
  • HEAVY METTLE (Richard Hoehler) Toured 2002-3
  • WORKING CLASS (Richard Hoehler) Midtown Manhattan Theater Fest.
  • DEATH OF A SALESMAN (Arthur Miller), BTE*
  • HIPPOLYTUS (Euripides, also adapted) SUNY Albany, N.Y.
  • NOISES OFF, SUNY Albany, N.Y.
  • PRIVATE EYES (Steven Dietz) Actor’s Collaborative, Albany, N.Y.
  • TEN BY TEN, 1999 (Original Plays) Stageworks, Hudson, N.Y.
  • THE MYSTERY OF IRMA VEP (Charles Ludlam) Stageworks, Hudson, N.Y.
  • THE MYSTERY OF IRMA VEP (Charles Ludlam) The Northeast Theatre, Scranton, Pa.
  • THIS HOUSE BUILDED (also coauthor, with Elizabeth Markowitz) a community-commissioned project for Waverly, Pa.
  • HERE BE DRAGONS (adapted with Paul Outlaw) Chaos & Order Theatre Co., Scranton, Pa.
  • ON THE VERGE (Eric Overmeyer) Comotion Theatre, Lancaster, Pa.
  • CHILDREN OF A LESSER GOD (Mark Medoff) Allegheny Highlands Regional Theatre,
  • THE BALTIMORE WALTZ (Paula Vogel), BTE, Bloomsburg, Pa.
  • DAYTRIPS (Jo Carson), BTE
  • VOICE OF THE PRAIRIE, (for a USIA tour to Southeastern Africa) BTE
  • SEA MARKS (Gardner McKay), BTE
  • FOOLS RUSH IN (Rand Whipple, adapted from The King Stag), BTE
  • THE NEST (Franz Kroetz), BTE
  • BERWICK, AMERICA (also coauthor, with Jerry Stropnicky) BTE and the town of Berwick, Pa.

Teacher

  • Artist in Residence, Russell Sage College, Troy, NY – ongoing, Theatre History, Acting I, II, Voice & Text; Professor in the “Women Owning Responsibility for Learning & Doing” program
  • Adjunct Professor, SUNY Albany, Acting I, II, III, IV; 1999-2009
  • Teaching Artist, Capitol Region Center for Arts in Education, Albany, N.Y. 1997-2008
  • Coach, New York State Defender’s Association Basic Trial Skills Program, 2003, 2005, 2006,2009
  • Certified Vinyasa Flow Yoga Instructor
  • Adjunct Professor, Wilkes University, Wilkes-Barre, Pa
  • Artist in Education, Pennsylvania Council on the Arts
  • Workshop leader and adjudicator, National Theatre Organization of Zimbabwe
  • Workshop leader, United States Information Agency – Arts America African Tour with BTE
  • Visiting Professor, Juneau University, Juneau, Alaska (through Perseverance Theatre Co.)
  • Adult, teen, and children’s theater courses, BTE
  • Acting teacher, ABF School, Stockholm, Sweden
  • Sense memory and acting, Master Olofs Garden, Stockholm, Sweden
  • Sense memory instructor, Actors and Directors Lab, New York City

Administrator

  • Artistic Director, Theatre Institute at Sage, 2015- present
  • Co-founder WAM Theatre, Artistic Advisor & Board Member, WAM 2010-13
  • Bloomsburg Theatre Ensemble, Ensemble Director, 1990-93: position included casting; budgeting; scheduling; chairing meetings and retreats; representation of the theater to the Board of Directors, staff, and community; grant writing and season selection in conjunction with the ensemble. Spearheaded the creation of Team/works – BTE’s program to teach communication and consensus building to businesses through workshops. Associate Ensemble Director, 1988-90.

Panels & Boards

  • Planned Parenthood Board Member, Northeastern PA, 1995-96
  • National Endowment for the Arts: Panel Member, 1991-94; Site reporter, 1991-95
  • Pennsylvania Statewide Arts Advisory Council: Member, 1991-93
  • Theatre Communications Group: Observership Award, 1988

Education

  • B.F.A. New York University
  • Dance/Drama Major Bennington College
  • Trained in the Lincoln Center method of Aesthetic Education to teach Arts in Education
  • Actors Center Teacher Development Program participant, June 2007
  • Suzuki Intensive, Toga Mura, Japan
  • Dance/Theater/Dance Intensive, with Anne Bogart (prior to SITI)
  • Certified Vinyasa Flow Yoga Instructor

Comments are closed